PO Box 213

Clinton, NY 13323

Located at:

9 1/2 East Park Row

315.853.8871

Business Office Hours:

Tuesday - Friday 10:00am - 5:00pm

The mission of the Kirkland Art Center is to educate children and adults to advocate for artists and the arts, and to engage the community in a range of cultural experiences and opportunities.
  • Trip Advisor Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram

© 2017 Kirkland Art Center 

UPCOMING LIVE EVENTS
at the KAC

SECOND SATURDAYS @ KAC 

made possible by NYSCA, Nola's, and Utica Coffee

Saturday January 11th

Local Songwriter Showcase at 7pm 
Join us for drinks, mingling, and a night of all-original sets from local artists Lauren Mettler, Wild Wool, J. Schnitt, Ryan Miller, and The Boom Chickens!

General: $13
Member/Student: $8

Saturday February 8th

Peace, Love, & Art KACelebration!
Your ticket to this KACelebration includes hors d'oeruvres, drinks, and all your favorite tunes from the 60s. Silent auction of extraordinary experiences, artwork and more Wear your hippest threads, or come as you are.

Advance Sale: $40
At the Door: $45

Saturday February 22nd  - BONUS SATURDAY!

Emerald Rae at 7pm 
Emerald Rae pairs her captivating vocals with an impressive range of melodic and percussive fiddle accompaniment, creating a sound that has Roots Music Report hailing her as “a spell-caster of no small skill.” Join us for a night of drinks, mingling, and world-class music.

General: $12
Member/Student: $16

Saturday, March 14th

An Irish Evening at 5pm 
Celebrate the St. Patrick’s Day season with authentic traditional Irish music and dancing. 

General: $20
Member/Student: $15

Saturday, March 28th - BONUS SATURDAY

The Gibson Brothers at 7:30pm 
Bluegrass brothers return for another KAC encore— this one sells out, so get your tickets now!

General: $28
Member/Student: $25

Saturday, April 11th 

Retro Dance Mixer with the Monk Rowe Trio at 7pm 
A night of swing and retro dancing, from the Charleston to the Cha-Cha, from the Tango to the Twist. Come dressed in 1950s sock hop style to get $2 off your ticket!

General: $16
Member/Student: $12

Saturday, May 9th

The Secret Life of Your Third Grade Teacher at 7pm 
Micaela Blei—a former elementary schoolteacher, two-time Moth GrandSLAM champion, and former Director of Education at The Moth—comes clean about classroom disasters and secret loves. This storytelling show for grownups about the dangers of playing pretend had a sold-out encore run at NYC’s Fringe Festival, and we’re so excited to have snagged a performance at the KAC!

General: $16
Member/Student: $12

Bonus Workshop: Micaela Blei will be teaching a personal storytelling workshop (ages 16 & up) on Sunday, May 10th from 1-4PM. Tuition is $45 for the afternoon.

Concerts We've Hosted:

  • Sheila Kay Adams

  • Mike Agranoff

  • Alison Krauss & Union Station

  • Amy Gallatin & Stillwater

  • Jamie Anderson

  • Anderson & Brown

  • Annie & The Hedonists

  • April Verch

  • The Arrogant Worms

  • The Austin Lounge Lizards

  • Aztec Two Step

  • Joan Baez

  • The Ballroom Thieves 

  • Barachois

  • Lou & Peter Berryman

  • The Bird Sisters

  • The Bluegrass Cardinals

  • Hugh Blumenfeld

  • Bob Paisley & Southern Grass

  • Spencer Bohren

  • Rou Bookbinder

  • Bryan Bowers

  • The Boys From Indiana

  • Kevin Briody

  • The Bristol Brothers

  • Bristol Mountain

  • Greg Brown

  • The Burns Sisters

  • David Buskin

  • Kate Campbell

  • Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer

  • The Chenille Sisters

  • John Rissbach & Chestnut Grove

  • Cindy Mangsen & Steve Gillette

  • Douglas Clegg

  • Vincent Colgan

  • Jusy Collins

  • Michael Cooney

  • Cordelia's Dad

  • Cornerstone

  • Craobh Rua

  • Creek Bend

  • Catie Curtis

  • The Dady Brothers

  • Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer

  • Dave's True Story

  • David Davis & The Warrior River Boys

  • Guy Davis

  • The Delaney Brothers

  • Hazel Dickens

  • Dry Branch Fire Squad

  • Dan Duggan

  • The Electric Bonzai Band

  • Peggy Eyers

  • The Fairfield Four

  • Finest Kind

  • Floodwood

  • The Fox Family

  • Bob Franke

  • Freyda & The Atta Boys

  • Fruit

  • Beppe Gambetta

  • Mary Gauthier

  • The Gibson Brothers

  • Vance Gilbert

  • Maria Gillard

  • Ginny Hawker & Tracy Schwartz

  • Give Way

  • The Greencards

  • Arlo Guthrie

  • Priscilla Herdman

  • The Horseflies

  • Hot Soup

  • Ben Hunter & Joe Seamons

  • Jim Infantino

  • Jabbering Trout

  • Jay Unger & Molly Mason

  • Jazzabels

  • Jem & Ariane

  • Jeremy Wallace Trio

  • Jody Stecher & Kate Brislin

  • John Roberts & Tony Barrand

  • Luther "Guitar Junior" Johnson

  • Billy Jonas

  • Josephine

  • Karen Savoca & Pete Heitzman

  • Kat Wright & The Indomitable Soul Band

  • The Kennedys

  • Kentucky Roots

  • Barbara Kessler

  • Steve Key

  • King Wilkie

  • Jess Klein

  • Patty Larkin

  • The Larry Stephenson Band

  • Laura Love

  • Christine Lavin

  • John Lilly

  • Linda Tillery & The Cultural Heritage Choir

  • The Lonesome Sisters

  • Lost Time

  • Low Lily

  • Jez Lowe

  • Mac Benford & Woodshed All-Stars

  • Rod MacDonald

  • David Mallet

  • Mark Gamsjager & The Lustre Kings

  • Jan Marra

  • The Maybelles

  • The McKrells

  • Lynn Miller

  • Tom Mitchell

  • The Mollys

  • Bruce Molsky

  • Mondo Bravo

  • Moonshine Hollow

  • Moxy Fruvous

  • Mustard's Retreat

  • Mystery Ranch

  • The Nashville Bluegrass Band

  • The Neilds

  • Cameron Nichols

  • Nickel Creek

  • Nightergale

  • Northern Lights

  • Northwater

  • Tim O'Brien 

  • Odetta

  • The Old Main

  • Orealis

  • Peter Ostroushko

  • Ellis Paul

  • Utah Phillips

  • Pleasant Valley

  • Chris Proctor

  • Darryl Rahn

  • Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem

  • Garnet Rogers

  • Sally Rogers

  • Peter & Paul (Of Peter, Paul & Mary)

  • Peter Rowan

  • Sparky & Rhonda Rucker

  • Cathie Ryan

  • Salamander Crossing

  • Tommy Sands

  • Claudia Schmitt

  • Carla Sciaky

  • Martin Sexton

  • The Shady Grove Band

  • Cosy Sheridan

  • Silk City

  • The Sloan Wainwright Band

  • Small Potatoes

  • Chris Smither

  • Kevin So

  • Sons of the Never Wrong

  • Rosalie Sorrels

  • Southern Rail

  • Larry Sparks

  • Special Concensus

  • St. Regis String Band

  • Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart

  • Bill Staines

  • Summit

  • Taj Weekes & Adowa

  • Tanglefoot

  • Louise Taylor

  • Marcia Taylor

  • Teada

  • Tony Trischka

  • Uncle Earl

  • The Way Down Wanderers

  • Frank Wakefield

  • Walt Michael & Co. 

  • Susan Werner

  • Camille West

  • Cheryl Wheeler

  • Eroca Wheeler

  • Whirligig

  • Robin & Linda Williams

  • Cathy Winter

  • Woods Tea Company

  • The Wooks

  • The Wrigley Sisters

  • Lee Ron Zydeco